Home > Accolades > Student Accolades > Curriculum

Curriculum

World Scholar's Cup

Junior Category

No

Event

Team/Individual

Award

(Members)/ (Student)

1

Scholar’s Bowl

Team

Silver: 290thplace

Teng Yan Liang, Low Yun Kin Venice, Tan Jian Rong

2

Debate Champions

Individual

Silver: 377th place

Low Yun Kin Venice

3

School Top Scholar

Individual

Gold

Low Yun Kin Venice


Senior Category

No

Event

Team/Individual

Award

(Members)/ (Student)

1

Scholar’s Bowl

Team

Gold: 87th place

Nur Aisyah Firzanah, Ryan Teo An, Chloe Tan Shi Hui

2

Debate Champions

Individual

Silver: 391st place

Nur Aisyah Firzanah

Gold: 206th place

Ryan Teo Wei An

3

Writing Champions

Individual

Silver: 567th place

Chloe Tan Shi Hui

4

Scholar’s Challenge (Social Studies)

Individual

Gold: 97th place

Ryan Teo Wei An

5

Scholar’s Challenge (Literature)

Individual

Silver

Chloe Tan Shi Hui

Gold: 67th place

Ryan Teo Wei An

6

Scholar’s Challenge (Science)

Individual

Silver

Ryan Teo Wei An

7

Champion Debate Team

Individual

Silver: 142nd place

Nur Aisyah Firzanah, Ryan Teo Wei An, Chloe Tan Shi Hui

8

Champion Scholar

Individual

Gold: 231st place

Ryan Teo Wei An

9

Champion Team

Team

Silver: 110th place (qualifying us for the Tournament of Champions at Yale University)

Nur Aisyah Firzanah, Ryan Teo Wei An, Chloe Tan Shi Hui

10

School Top Scholar

Individual

Gold

Ryan Teo Wei An



Year 2017

Date

Department

Competition

Achievement

Apr-17

English

Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships

James Richard Fisher IV
(Top 10th Speaker)

Scholar’s Challenge: Special Area & Social Studies 

Justin Wong
(Honor medal)

Scholar’s Challenge: Arts & Literature

Choy Wen Xuan
(Honor medal)

Chong Xi Sing
(Honor medal)

Da Vinci Scholars

Ho Ying Yun
(Gold - 1st place)

Emil Hakimi
(Gold - 2nd place)

Rahul Modi
(Gold - 4th place)

Scholar’s Bowl -
Senior Category

Ryan Teo, Suriani and Chloe Tan
(Gold Team Award - 10th place)

Scholar’s Bowl -
Junior Category

Nicholas Tan, Choy Wen Xuan and Chong Xi Sing
(Gold Team Award - 10th place)

Year 2016

Date

Department

Competition

Achievement

Jun-16

Science

IUCr International Crystal Growing Competition 2016

LOH YUN YI, TESSA (4E1) (Champion)

DYLAN LEE PAK HAN (4E1)

TAY YOU LONG KYLE (4E1)

KWOK YOKE YONG, THADDAEUS (4E1)

Jun-16

Science

12th NUS Crystal Growing Competition 2016

NG XI HAN(3A) Meritorious Award)

SAARTHAK KHANDUJA (3A) (Meritorious Award)"

CHER WEI JING (3A) (2nd Runner Up)

DOROTHEA TAN QIAO TONG (3A) (2nd Runner Up)

ALFIE TAN SHI YING (2A)

CHEN XUAN NI (2A)

CLARA LAU (2A)

ANNA NG XIN YI (2B)

Aug-16 

 CPA

 Media Computing Competition 2016 - Animation

SHAFIQ ISKANDAR B ABDULLAH (2G) 

Aug-16 

 CPA

 Media Computing Competition 2016 - Game development

LEE JUN HONG (3G) 
(Silver Award)

Year 2015

Date

Department

Competition

Achievement

Aug-15

Science

12th National PET Rocket Competition
(Category: PET Parachute System)

GIANG KAI SHENG ELLIOT (2D)
(Individual Championship 1st position)

ANDRE ZACHARIAH SOH MUN FAI (1F)
(Individual Championship 1st position)

TAY YOU LONG KYLE (3E1)
(Individual Championship 2nd position)

GOH ZHAN LE RUSSELL (1B)
(Individual Championship 2nd position)

RINALDI HAKIM B ZUHAIR (3F)
(Individual Championship 3rd position)

KUEK YEAU JIE JOASH (1F)
(Individual Championship 3rd position)

KWOK YOKE YONG, THADDAEUS (3E1)
(Individual Championship 4th position)

LEONG JUN RONG (1C)
(Individual Championship 4th position)

KYLE TYLER LANGE (2G)
(Individual Championship 5th position)

SHAWN LIN JIA CHENG (2A)
(Individual Championship 5th position)

Aug-15

Science

12th National PET Rocket Competition
(Category: Precision Targeting (60m))

GIANG KAI SHENG ELLIOT (2D)
(Individual Championship 2nd position)

ANDRE ZACHARIAH SOH MUN FAI (1F)
(Individual Championship 2nd position)

LIM JUN QUAN BRYAN (2G)
(Individual Championship 3rd position)

LIANG THAN (3D)
(Individual Championship 3rd position)

TAN YU (3E1)
(Individual Championship 7th position)

GOH SONG SHENG RYAN (1E)
(Individual Championship 7th position)

KYLE TYLER LANGE (2G)
(Individual Championship 9th position)

SHAWN LIN JIA CHENG (2A)
(Individual Championship 9th position)

HENG ZI HEAN (3E1)
(Individual Championship 10th position)

TAN JUN JIA, REX (1E)
(Individual Championship 10th position)

TAY YOU LONG KYLE (3E1)
(Individual Championship 11th position)

GOH ZHAN LE RUSSELL (1B)
(Individual Championship 11th position)

Year 2014

Date

Department

Competition

Achievement

Nov-14

Science

APRSAF-21 Water Rocket Event in Tokyo, Japan

Heng Zi Hean (2C)

Tay You Long Kyle (2C)

Aug-14

Science

11th National PET Rocket Competition
(Category: PET Parachute System)

Rinaldi Hakim B Zuhair (2D)
(Individual Championship 1st position)

Tan Chuan Jee (3C)
(Individual Championship 1st position)

Heng Zi Hean (2C)
(Individual Championship 2nd position)

Tan Zhang-Hng, Ervin (1B)
(Individual Championship 2nd position)

Aug-14

Science

11th National PET Rocket Competition
(Category: Precision Targeting (60m))

Eugene Cheng Zhi Wei (1E)
(Individual Championship 1st position)

Kwok Yoke Yong, Thaddaeus (2A)
(Individual Championship 1st position)

Rinaldi Hakim B Zuhair (2D)
(Individual Championship 3rd position)

Tan Chuan Jee (3C)
(Individual Championship 3rd position)

Ng Jin Rong, Ronnie (3B)
(Individual Championship 4th position)

Tan Hun Nguang Justin (3G)
(Individual Championship 4th position)

Daryl Ng Yong Jie (1B)
(Individual Championship 5th position)

Liang Than (2D)
(Individual Championship 5th position)

Tan Zhang-Hng, Ervin (1B)
(Individual Championship 8th position)

Heng Zi Hean (2C)
(Individual Championship 8th position)

Year 2013

Date

Department

Competition

Achievement

Nov-13

Science

Represented Singapore at APRSAF-20 Water Rocket Event in Hanoi, Vietnam

Kwok Yoke Yong, Thaddeus (1A)

Aug-13

Science

10th National PET Rocket Competition
(Category: PET Parachute System)

Heng Zi Hean (1C)
(Individual Championship 3rd position)

Win Myat Naing (3E2)
(Individual Championship 3rd position)

Zwe Paye Zone (3E1)
(Individual Championship 9th position)

Mohd Zaki B Ismail (3N2)
(Individual Championship 9th position)

Kwok Yoke Yong, Thaddeus (1A)
(Individual Championship 12th position)

Ng Zhi Kai (3E1)
(Individual Championship 12th position)

Aug-13

Science

10th National PET Rocket Competition
(Category: Precision Targeting (60m))

Lim Yan Qi (1E)
(Individual Championship 4th position)

Ng Siow Kwang, Jonathan (3E2)
(Individual Championship 4th position)

Matthew Leo Ting Biao (3N1)
(Individual Championship 8th position)

Damien Yap Zheng Hui (3N2)
(Individual Championship 8th position)