Home > CCA > Sports > Floorball

Floorball

floorball











Overview

Floorball started in 2008 and has since gained a lot of popularity from Bedok South Students.  We have both the girls' and boys' teams representing our school.  CCA players will train together with the others, in the hope of fostering a good team spirit amongst everyone.

Vision

Every floorballer, a skillful player, who plays with sportsmanship, and full of character.


Key Events

  1. National Schools Floorball Championships (B Div and C Div for both Boys and Girls)
  2. Training Camps in June (C Division) and December (B Division)
  3. Friendly Matches with other schools
  4. At least 1 external competitionAchievements

Year

Activity

Achievement

2018

National School C Division Championship – Boys

Second Round

 

National School C Division Championship – Girls

First Round

 

National School B Division Championship – Boys

Second Round

 

National School B Division Championship – Girls

First Round

2017

National School Games (NSG East Zone) B and C Boys 

2nd runner up

 

 National School Games (NSG East Zone) B Girls

2nd Round

2016

National School Games (NSG East Zone) B Boys and Girls

2nd Round

National School Games (NSG East Zone) B and C Boys and Girls, C Girls

B Girls – 2nd Round (National Top 12)
B Boys - 2nd Round (3rd in Group Stage – missing semi-finals; National Top 12)
C Girls – 2nd Round (4th in Group Stage; National Top 12)
B Boys - 2nd Round (3rd in Group Stage – missing semi-finals; National Top 12)

2015 

 National School Games (NSG East Zone) B Boys and Girls

1st Round 

 

 National School Games (NSG East Zone) C Boys and Girls

C Girls – 2nd Round (National Top 8)
C Boys - 1st Runners-Up (National Finals) 


Training Schedule

Wednesday: 2.00 pm – 4.00pm

Friday: 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm (G)
             3.30 pm - 6.00 pm (B)

Venue: Indoor Sports Hall (ISH)

 

Teachers-in-Charge

Mr. Yosef Effendy (OIC)

Mr Farhan (2IC) (AED) 
Ms Gerardine Foo 
Ms Yvonne Liew
And External Coach

Leadership Positions

    1. Captains and Vice Captains for each division
    2. Quarter Master
    3. Welfare Leader