Stretch Programme

BDS Debate Team

The BDS Debating Programme is a literacy programme that provides students with opportunities to develop intellectual rigour and critical thinking in their use of the English Language. We aim to develop in our students life-long values, skills and competencies that help them acquire global awareness and develop their communication, collaborative and critical thinking skills.

The programme aims to: 

(i)  Develop independent, confident and effective users of the language through varied activities
      that help to hone their communication skills,

(ii)  Inculcate an intellectual curiosity of real-world global and social issues, and    
      be innovative problem-solvers in approaching such issues

(iii) Collaborate as a team through active participation in various competitions, both on            
     local 
and international platforms, such as the Singapore Secondary Schools Debating
     Championships and the World Scholars' Cup.

pic 1.jpg

































Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships (SSSDC) – Division III

This year, the debate team participated in the Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships (SSSDC). The competition functions as the Nationals of the debating culture in Singapore, and gives the students a chance to participate in a competition format that allows them to gauge where they stand against their peers. The competition also serves as a learning experience for the students, as they get to interact with debate adjudicators, and gather feedback personally on how to improve their debating skills. In both 2017, 2018 and 2019, the school has also hosted one of the preliminary rounds, giving our students a chance to run the rounds in the debating tournament.


This year, the team has done us proud and gotten to the semi-finals of the competition. 


Singapore Secondary School’s Debating Championships Division III (Quarter-Finalists)

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B)

Chin Jun Heng (3B)

Blanch Joshua Uy Barce (3C)

Tan Ru Yin Natasha (2A)

World Scholar's Cup 

Since 2017, the BDS debaters have participated in the World Scholar's Cup, and have done the school proud with their achievements. The World Scholar's Cup is an academic programme that aims to celebrate the joy of learning with a global community of young scholars and future leaders. Each year, a central theme that aims to reflect the world is unveiled and this year's theme is 'An Entangled World'. Teams are then challenged to put their understanding of six subjects (Social Studies, Science and Technology, History, Arts and Music, Literature and Special Area) as they are tested in debate, writing, general knowledge, and critical analysis.


In 2017, our students qualified for the global round in Hanoi, Vietnam, which had close about 3600 participants from 40 countries, following which, they then qualified for the Tournament of Champions at Yale University, USA in November 2018. This year the BDS Debate Team participated in the global round of the World Scholar's Cup which took place in Beijing, China in June. Using the knowledge attained from the provided readings and their own research of the topics, our school team applied what they had learnt in the various competition events – Team Debate, Collaborative Writing, Scholar’s Challenge and Scholar’s Bowl. The team is proud to have done well in the various team and individual events, garnering a collection of individual and team awards, both gold and silver.

For more information about this programme, please refer to the website: http://scholarscup.org/

04.JPG











05.JPG












06.JPG












07.JPG









World Scholar’s Cup (Singapore)

 Junior Category


Category

Student

Award (Position –if any)

Individual Writing Champions

Yeo Julien (1D)

Silver

Chaitra Anand Shinde (2C)

Silver

Muhammad Akmalul Hakim Bin Mohd Adam (2D)

Silver

Mannan Sanjeev Gathani (2C)

Silver

Vedika Gandhi (1C)

Silver

Hadap Shruti Sandeep (2A)

Silver

Nurul Natalia (2B)

Silver

Batrisyia Binte Mohamad Ismail (1F)

Gold (43)

Tan Ru Yin Natasha (2A)

Gold (20)

Cruz Julian Sebastian Evangelista (2A)

Gold (9)

Individual Debate Champions

Muhammad Akmalul Hakim Bin Mohd Adam (2D)

Silver

Nurul Natalia (2B)

Silver

Tan Ru Yin Natasha (2A)

Silver

Cruz Julian Sebastian Evangelista (2A)

Gold (46)

Zaid Yousry Mansour (2C)

Gold (37)

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (History)

Chanin Virabhak (1B)

Silver

Tan Ru Yin Natasha (2A)

Silver

Todt Nikita Alexander (2D)

Silver

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Social Studies)

Tan Zhi Qiang Gabriel Luke (2A)

Silver

Muhammad Akmalul Hakim Bin Mohd Adam (2D)

Silver

Todt Nikita Alexander (2D)

Silver

Zaid Yousry Mansour (2C)

Gold

Chanin Virabhak (1B)

Gold

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Special Area)

Yeo Julien (1D)

 

Gold

Cruz Julian Sebastian Evangelista (2A)

Gold

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Science)

Nurul Natalia (2B)

Silver

Tan Zhi Qiang Gabriel Luke (2A)

Silver

Cruz Julian Sebastian Evangelista (2A)

Silver

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Literature)

Cruz Julian Sebastian Evangelista (2A)

Silver

Todt Nikita Alexander (2D)

Gold

Muhammad Akmalul Hakim Bin Mohd Adam (2D)

Gold

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Art)

Yeo Julien (1D)

 

Silver

Chen Junyu Kyros (2B)

Silver

Individual Champion Scholars

Tan Ru Yin Natasha (2A)

Silver

Zaid Yousry Mansour (2C)

Silver

Cruz Julian Sebastian Evangelista (2A)

Gold (20)

Champion Writing Teams

Tan Ru Yin Natasha (2A)

Hadap Shruti Sandeep (2A)

Cruz Julian Sebastian Evangelista (2A)

Gold (4)

Champion Debate Teams

Zaid Yousry Mansour (2C)

Todt Nikita Alexander (2D)

Muhammad Akmalul Hakim Bin Mohd Adam (2D)

Silver

 

Tan Ru Yin Natasha (2A)

Hadap Shruti Sandeep (2A)

Cruz Julian Sebastian Evangelista (2A)

Silver

Champion Bowl Teams

Tan Zhi Qiang Gabriel Luke (2A)

Nurul Natalia (2B)

Chen Junyu Kyros (2B)

Silver

Champion Challenge Teams

Chanin Virabhak (1B)

Vedika Gandhi (1C)

Yeo Julien (1D)

Silver

Zaid Yousry Mansour (2C)

Todt Nikita Alexander (2D)

Muhammad Akmalul Hakim Bin Mohd Adam (2D)

Gold (6)

Top Teams

Tan Zhi Qiang Gabriel Luke (2A)

Nurul Natalia (2B)

Chen Junyu Kyros (2B)

Gold (24)


Senior Category

Category

Student

Award (Position –if any)

Individual Debate Champions

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (3C)

Silver

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Silver

Ethan Cheang Yi Teng (3C)

Silver

Fiza Pasha Khan (3C)

Gold (43)

Chin Jun Heng (3B)

Gold (32)

Blanch Joshua Uy Barce (3C)

Gold (31)

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B)

Gold (19)

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad (3C)

Gold (8)

Individual Writing Champions

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Silver

Ethan Cheang Yi Teng (3C)

Silver

Blanch Joshua Uy Barce (3C)

Silver

Fiza Pasha Khan (3C)

Silver

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad (3C)

Silver

 

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B)

Gold (48)

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (History)

Blanch Joshua Uy Barce (3C)

Silver

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Silver

Chin Jun Heng (3B)

Silver

Gwyneth Goh Jia Yun (3D)

Silver

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Special Area)

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

 Silver

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B)

Silver

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Literature)

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Silver

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B)

Silver

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Science)

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B)

Silver

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Social Studies)

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (3C)

Gold

Individual Champion Scholars

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad (3C)

Silver (33)

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B)

Silver (29)

Champion Writing Teams

Chin Jun Heng (3B)

Blanch Joshua Uy Barce (3C)

Ethan Cheang Yi Teng (3C)

Silver (30)

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3C)

Fiza Pasha Khan (3C)

Silver (18)

Champion Debate Teams

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad (3C)

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (3C)

Gwyneth Goh Jia Yun (3D)

Silver

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3C)

Fiza Pasha Khan (3C)

Gold (9)

Chin Jun Heng (3B)

Blanch Joshua Uy Barce (3C)

Ethan Cheang Yi Teng (3C)

Gold (7)

Champion Bowl Teams

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad (3C)

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (3C)

Gwyneth Goh Jia Yun (3D)

Silver (21)

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3C)

Fiza Pasha Khan (3C)

Gold (20)

Top Teams

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad (3C)

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (3C)

Gwyneth Goh Jia Yun (3D)

Gold (21)

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3C)

Fiza Pasha Khan (3C)

Gold (16)


World Scholar’s Cup (Global Round - Beijing)

Senior category

Category

Student

Award (Position –if any)

Individual Debate Champions

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (3C)

Silver (876)

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad (3C)

Gold (410)

Individual Writing Champions

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B)

 

Silver (736)

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (3C)

Silver (715)

Chin Jun Heng (3B)

Silver (613)

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad (3C)

Silver (474)

Gwyneth Goh Jia Yun (3D)

Gold (185)

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (History)

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Silver

Chin Jun Heng (3B)

Silver

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Social Studies)

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Silver

Chin Jun Heng (3B)

Silver

Ethan Cheang Yi Teng (3C)

Silver

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Special Area)

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Silver

Gwyneth Goh Jia Yun (3D)

Gold

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B)

 

Gold

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Literature)

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B)

 

Silver

Ethan Cheang Yi Teng (3C)

Silver

Individual Challenge Subject Champions (Science)

Ethan Cheang Yi Teng (3C)

Silver

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Gold

Champion Debate Teams

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad (3C)

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (3C)

Gwyneth Goh Jia Yun (3D)

Silver (246)

Champion Writing Teams

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad (3C)

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (3C)

Gwyneth Goh Jia Yun (3D)

Gold (99)

Champion Scholar Bowl Teams

Chin Jun Heng (3B)

Blanch Joshua Uy Barce (3C)

Ethan Cheang Yi Teng (3C)

Silver (281)

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad (3C)

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (3C)

Gwyneth Goh Jia Yun (3D

Silver (246)

Todt Kristian Elias (3A)

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3C)

Silver (218)


Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition

This year, a group of students participated in the Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition, a prestigious international essay writing competition. We are proud to announce that 2 of our students attained Bronze Award for their essays. Congratulations to our writers!

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B) - Bronze

Daniel Teo Jun Jie (3C) - Bronze

National Schools Literature Festival

Our Literature students participated in the annual National Schools’ Literature Festival (NSLF) this year. The NSLF serves as a platform for Literature students to interact and to share ideas through debates, performances and other friendly competitions. This is all with the aim of motivating students to enjoy and celebrate Literature. This year, our school sent a total of 4 teams to participate in the various competitions such as Choral Reading, Book Parade, Unseen Poetry Debate and Set Text Debate. We are also proud to announce that our Sec 3 Literature students won their debates in the 2 debate competitions. Overall, it was an eye-opening experience for our students who had an enjoyable literary experience at the festival.

Unseen Poetry Debate – Winner

Tan Jia Xin Calista (3B)

Shery Lim Shi Jia (3C)

Lim Xuan Wei Andro (3C)

Blanch Joshua Uy Barce (3C)

Set Text Debate – Winner

Clara Heng (3B)

Fiza Pasha Khan (3C)

Jeralyn Natal (3C)

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (3C)

08.JPG














09.JPG













10.JPG














Awards

2018

Date

Department

Competition

Achievement

Mar-18

English

World Scholar’s Cup (Singapore)

Junior category

Individual Debate Champions

50th position (silver)

Tan Jia Xin Calista(2A)

Individual Debate Champions

40th position (gold)

Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad(2C)

Individual Writing Champions

50th position (silver)

Jeralyn Natal(2D)

Individual Writing Champions

44th position (gold)

Vernon Soong Yu Jie(1A)

Individual Writing Champions

34th position (gold)

Todt Kristian Elias(2D)

Individual Writing Champions

15th  position (gold)

Tan Jia Xin Calista(2A)

Scholar’s Bowl (Team)

16th position (silver)

Daniel Wee Jun Jie(2D), Todt Kristian Elias(2D), Siti Mariah Binte Ahmad(2C)

Scholar’s Bowl (Team)

12th position (silver)

Chin Jun Heng(2A), Gwyneth Goh Jia Yun(2B), Sheryl Lim Shi Jia(2C)

Scholar’s Challenge:

Special Area

(Honor medal) (gold)

10th position

Todt Kristian Elias (2D)

Scholar’s Challenge:

All Subjects

(Honor medal) (gold)

11th position

Todt Kristian Elias (2D)

Scholar’s Challenge:

All Subjects

(Honor medal) (silver)

Fiza Pasha Khan (2D)

Scholar’s Challenge:

Social Studies

(Honor medal) (silver)

Todt Kristian Elias (2D)

Scholar’s Challenge:

History

(Honor medal) (silver)

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (2D)

Scholar’s Challenge:

History

(Honor medal) (silver)

Cruz Julian Sebastian Evangelista (1A)

Scholar’s Challenge:

Literature

(Honor medal) (silver)

Todt Kristian Elias (2D)

Scholar’s Challenge:

Science

(Honor medal) (silver)

Todt Kristian Elias (2D)

Individual Champion Scholar

50th position (silver)

Tan Jia Xin Calista (2A)

Individual Champion Scholar

32nd position (silver)

Todt Kristian Elias (2D)

Senior

Individual Writing Champions

49th position (silver)

Ho Ying Yun (3A)

Individual Writing Champions

47th position (silver)

Low Yun Kin Venice

Scholar’s Bowl (Team)

16th position (silver)

Rahul Singh s/o Jacjit Singh (3A), Ho Ying Yun (3A), Tan Jian Rong (3A)

Scholar’s Challenge:

Special Area

(Honor medal) (silver)

Low Yun Kin Venice (3B)

Apr-18

English

Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships

Semi-finalists

Top 20 Speakers

13th position

Chloe Tan Shi Hui (4D)

Top 20 Speaker

8th position

Nur Aisyah Firzanah Bte Abdul Khaliq (4B)

Top 20 Speakers

Overall Best Speaker

Teo Wei An Ryan (4D)


2017

Date

Department

Competition

Achievement

Apr-17

English

Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships

James Richard Fisher IV
(Top 10th Speaker)

World Scholar’s Cup (Singapore)

Junior category

Scholar’s Challenge: Special Area

(Honor medal)

Justin Wong

 

Scholar’s Challenge:

Social Studies

(Honor Medal)

Justin Wong

 

Scholar’s Challenge:

Arts

(Honor medal)

Choy Wen Xuan

 

Scholar’s Challenge:

Literature

(Honor medal)

Choy Wen Xuan

Chong Xi Sing

Scholar’s Challenge:

Arts

(Honor medal)

Choy Wen Xuan

Chong Xi Sing

Scholar’s Bowl (Team)

10th position (Gold)

Tan Jian Rong, Choy Wen Xuan and Chong Xi Sing

Individual Writing Champions

14th position (Gold)

Low Yun Kin Venice

Individual Writing Champions

15th position (Gold)

Choy Wen Xuan

Debating Team

11th position (Silver)

Justin Wong, Joy Chiew, Venice Low

Senior

Scholar’s Bowl (Team)

10th position (Gold)

Ryan Teo, Suriani and Chloe Tan

Individual Debate Champions

22nd position (Silver)

Ryan Teo

Individual Debate Champions

38th  position (Silver)

James Richard Fisher IV

Individual Champion Scholar

45th position (Silver)

Ryan Teo

 

Overall Champion Team

23rd position

Chloe Tan, Ryan Teo, Suriani Zaini

Jul-17

English

World Scholar’s Cup (Global-Hanoi)

Junior category

Scholar’s Bowl

290th position (Silver)

Teng Yan Liang, Venice Low, Tan Jian Rong

Individual Debate Champions

377th  position (Silver)

Low Yun Kin Venice

Senior category

Scholar’s Bowl (Team)

87th position (Gold)

Nur Aisyah Firzanah, Ryan Teo, Chloe Tan

Individual Debate Champion

391st position (Silver)

Nur Aisyah Firzanah

Individual Debate Champions

206th position (Gold)

Ryan Teo

Scholar’s Challenge: Social Studies

97th position (Gold)

Ryan Teo

Scholar’s Challenge: Literature

67th position (Gold)

Ryan Teo

Individual Champion Scholar

231st position (Gold)

Ryan Teo

Overall Champion Team

110th position (Silver)

Nur Aisyah Firzanah, Ryan Teo, Chloe Tan

Nov-17

English

World Scholar’s Cup (Tournament of Champions @ Yale University)

Senior category

Individual Debate Champion

154th  position (Gold)

Ryan Teo

Individual Writing Champions

123rd position (Gold)

Chloe Tan

 

 

 

Scholar’s Challenge: Science

Silver

Nur Aisyah Firzanah

 

 

 

Scholar’s Challenge: Science

1st position (Gold)

Ryan Teo

 

 

 

Scholar’s Challenge: Literature

Silver

Ryan Teo

 

 

 

Scholar’s Challenge: Literature

15th position (Gold)

Chloe Tan

 

 

 

Debate Champions (Team)

136th position (Silver)

Nur Aisyah Firzanah, Ryan Teo, Chloe Tan