Home > Accolades > Student Accolades > Co-Curriculum

Co-Curriculum

Year 2019

Visual Performing Arts

Chinese Dance

  SYF 2019 Arts Presentation

  Certificate of Accomplishment

Chinese Orchestra

  SYF 2019 Arts Presentation

  Certificate of Accomplishment

Choir

  SYF 2019 Arts Presentation

  Certificate of Distinction

Malay Dance

  SYF 2019 Arts Presentation

  Certificate of Accomplishment    

Symphonic Band

  SYF 2019 Arts Presentation

  Certificate of Accomplishment    

Year 2018

CCA

Activity

Achievement

Uniformed Group

 

 

NCC

Best Unit Award

Gold Award

NPCC

Unit Overall Proficiency Award

Silver Award

Scouts

Frank Cooper Sands Award

Silver Award

Girl Guides

Puan Noor Aishah Award

Silver Award

Physical Sports

Badminton

East Zone Badminton Championship 'C' Division Girls

Second Round – Top 8

 

East Zone Badminton Championship 'C' Division Boys

First Round

 

East Zone Badminton Championship 'B' Division Girls

First Round

 

East Zone Badminton Championship 'B' Division Boys

First Round

 

Chinese Swimming Club Age Group Tournament (U17 Boys Doubles) 

3rd Place

 

 

 

Floorball

National School C Division Championship – Boys

Second Round

 

National School C Division Championship – Girls

First Round

 

National School B Division Championship – Boys 

Second Round

 

National School B Division Championship – Girls

First Round

 

 

 

Football

East Zone C Division Championship – Boys

First Round

 

East Zone B Division Championship – Boys 

SPL 2

 

EZ Challenge Cup – C Div

Champions

 

FC Bayern Youth Cup – B Division

Quarter Finalist

 

 

 

Netball

East Zone C Division Championship

First Round

 

East Zone B Division Championship

First Round

 

M1 Schools Challenge League – B Division

2rd Place

Clubs and Societies

Science & Environment Club

International PET Rocket Competition

PET Rocket

Tan Zhi Qiang, Gabriel Luke (1A)

Precision Targeting (60m): Individual Championship 4th position
Most reliable rocket 2nd position

 

Claudia Gisella Pounder (1D)

Participation

 

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (2D)

Precision Targeting (60m): Individual Championship 1st position
Most reliable rocket 2nd position

 

Nocom Gabriel Janro Reyes (2D)

Participation

 

Rohan Ravindra Hadimani (2D)

Participation

 

Adam Bin Fazlul Haq (2F)

Participation

 

Audric James Usman Gamara (2F)

Precision Targeting (60m): Individual Championship 3rd position

 

Harris Bakhtiar Adha Bin Shaiful Adha (2F)

Participation

 

Sim Hong Wei ( 2G)

Precision Targeting (60m): Individual Championship 9th position

 

Represent Singapore at APRSAF-25 Water Rocket Event

 

Tan Zhi Qiang, Gabriel Luke (1A)

 

 

Daniel Wee Jun Jie (2D)

 

 

Audric James Usman Gamara (2F)

 

 

Sim Hong Wei ( 2G) (Standby)

 

Robotics

Under Water Robotics 2018

 

Angus Jose Rafael Rivera (3A)

Best Design Award

 

Shawn Teo Xing Jie (2C)

Best Design Award

 

Tan Ler Jun, Marcus (2B)

Best Design Award

 

Sim Hong Wei (2G)

Best Design Award

 

Claudia Gisella Pounder (1D)

Best Design Award

Year 2017

CCA

Activity

Achievement

Uniformed Group

NCC

Best Unit Award

TBC


Live Range CompetitionMO CHANGHAI (Sec 4A) - 1st Individual Placing

NPCC

NPCC Area 10 Games Day

1st Team Placing


Gryphon Youth Outreach Programme Competition - Best Noticeboard AwardMerit Award


Inter-Unit Dodgeball Competition

1st Team Placing


Unit Overall Proficiency Award

TBC

NCDCC

Unit Overall Proficiency Award

TBC

Girl Guides

Puan Noor Aishah Award

TBC

Scouts

Frank Cooper Sands Award

TBC

Physical Sports

Badminton

East Zone Badminton Championship 'B' Division Boys

2nd Round

 

East Zone Badminton Championship 'B' Division Girls

2nd Round

 

East Zone Badminton Championship 'C' Division Girls

2nd Round

Floorball

National School Games (NSG East Zone) 

2nd Round

SSSC National B Division Floorball Championship 2017
B Boys 

3rd position

SSSC National C Division Floorball Championship 

3rd position

National Floorball Schools Tournament
C Boys 

3rd position

Football

NSG Football - School League Qualifying Round East Zone 2017 ('B' Division)

2nd Round

Netball

East Zone Inter-School Netball 'B' Division Championships

1st Round

Visual Performing Arts

Chinese Orchestra

 SYF 2017 Arts Presentation 

Certificate of Accomplishment

Choir

 SYF 2017 Arts Presentation 

Certificate of Accomplishment

Malay Dance

 SYF 2017 Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

Dance Society

 SYF 2017  Arts Presentation for  Dance (Chinese)

Certificate of Distinction

Symphonic Band

 SYF 2017 Arts Presentation for Band (Concert)

Certificate of Accomplishment

Clubs and Societies

Science and Environment Club

Underwater Robotics Competition 2017 

Best Design Award



Floorball 2017.jpg

Year 2016 

CCA

Activity

Achievement

Uniformed Group

Girl Guides

Puan Noor Aishah Award

Silver Award

 

East Division Day Competition

1st – Telematch competition 
3rd - Painting competition

Scouts

Frank Cooper Sands Award

Gold Award

NCDCC

Unit Overall Proficiency Award

Bronze Award

NPCC

Unit Overall Proficiency Award

Gold Award

NCC

Best Unit Award

Silver Award

Physical Sports

Badminton

National School Games (NSG East Zone) - C Girls

2nd Round

National School Games (NSG East Zone) B and C Boys and Girls, C Girls

1st Round C Girls 2nd Round (Top 8)

Football

National School Games (NSG East Zone) B and C Boys

1st Round

H2O Challenge Cup (2nd Tier) of National Competition

4th Place

Netball

National School Games (NSG East Zone) B and C Girls

1st Round

M1 Schools Challenge League (2nd Tier of National Competition)

B Girls – 3rd in group stage C Girls – 2nd in group stage

Floorball

National School Games (NSG East Zone) B Boys and Girls

B Girls – 2nd Round (National Top 12)



B Boys - 2nd Round (3rd in Group Stage – missing semi-finals; National Top 12)



C Girls – 2nd Round (4th in Group Stage; National Top 12)



B Boys - 2nd Round (3rd in Group Stage – missing semi-finals; National Top 12)

Clubs and Societies

Science & Environment Club

International PET Rocket Competition

Selection for 6-Strong SG Team (ongoing)

APRSAF-23 Water Rocket Event in Manila, Philippines

Representing Singapore (12-13 Nov 2016)

Infocomm Club

Anti-drug Video Competition 2016 - organised by Central Narcotics Bureau (CNB)

Merit Award – 4th placing

National School Games (Student Initiated Activities)

Taekwondo

B and C Division Kyorugi and Pomsae

Jove Teo 
1st in Kyorugi and Poomsae Under 56kg category

Swimming

NSG Swimming Championship 2016

1. Stephanie Chua 2B 
2. Samuel Lau 3A 
3. Kieran Liaw 2B

Fencing

NSG Fencing Championship 2016

2nd Round for both participants 
1. Justin Ho Guan Lin 2E 
2. Shawn Kisoto 3A

Wushu

NSG Wushu Championship 2016 
(32-Style Tai Ji Jian and 24-Style Taijiquan)

Elias Sim 1D 
3rd in 32-Style Tai Ji Jian

Enrichment Category

Debaters

Singapore Secondary School Debate Competition 2016

2nd Round

Inter-School

Steps Inter-School Steps Challenge!

17th in this inaugural nationwide competition 
TENG YAN LIANG, 1A 
PEH TIEN QING ASHLEY, 1B 
SEAH RUI XI GWYNETH, 1B 
USMAN ALYSSA MARIE, 2C 
LI YIQI VIKKI, 3C 
DENNIS TEO CHENGYU, 4G

Zonal / Cluster Category (2nd Tier Competition)

2nd Tier Sports Competition (LS Students)

East Zone Sports Carnival @ St Hilda’s Secondary School 28 May 2016

1st in Basketball Boys and Frisbee Girls 
1st Runners-up in Frisbee Boys and Football Boys

Refresh Students (Sunshine Club) – Overweight / Severely Overweight (LS students)

Bedok Schools Challenge @ Bedok View Secondary School

1st in Floorball Boys 
1st in Floorball Girls 
2nd in Frisbee Boys 
3rd in Captain’s Ball Girls 
4th in Captain’s Ball Boys 
Winner in Kinball Girls 
Overall Champions

Non-Sports Sec 1 Students and Sports Leaders (LS Students)

E2 Invitational Sports Tournament 2016 @TJC (Basketball, Badminton, Floorball, Frisbee, Football)

1st in Football and Frisbee 
2nd in Basketball, Floorball 
3rd in Badminton


sports CC.jpg

Year 2015

CCA

Activity

Achievement

Uniformed Group

Scouts

Frank Cooper Sands Award

Gold 
(5th consecutive in 2015)

Honours Pennant 2015

5 Consecutive years of Frank Cooper Sands Gold Award

Girl Guides

Puan Noor Aishah Award 

Silver

East Division Day 2015

1st - Telematch Competition 
3rd - Dessert Making Competition

Boys' Brigade

James M Fraser Award

Bronze

NCDCC

Unit Overall Proficiency Award

Silver

NPCC

Unit Best Cadet

SSGT Brain Wong Chong Jun 
SI Tan Si Ying

Unit Overall Proficiency Award

Gold (6th consecutive in 2015)

SPF–NPCC BADGE 2016 AWARD

1) SSGT Foo Ci En (3E3) 
2) SSGT Muhammad Haris Bin Abdul Rahim (3E3) 

NCC

Mini League Basketball Competition for Senior Cadets

Semi-Finals

Best Unit Competition

Silver

Visual and Performing Arts

Chinese Orchestra

SYF 2015 Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

Choir

SYF 2015 Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

Dance Society

SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Dance (Chinese)

Certificate of Distinction

SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Dance (International)

Certificate of Distinction

Malay Dance

SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Dance (Malay)

Certificate of Distinction

Symphonic Band

SYF 2015 Arts Presentation for Band (Concert)

Certificate of Commendation

Junior Band In Concert 2015

Performance at Republic Polytechnic Cultural Theatre

Physical Sports

Basketball

National School Games (NSG East Zone) – B and C Boys

1st Round

Badminton

National School Games (NSG East Zone) - C Boys

2nd Round

National School Games (NSG East Zone) B Boys and Girls, C Girls

1st Round

Football

National School Games (NSG East Zone) B and C Boys

1st Round

ITE-H20 Ultimate Champions League

U13 Champion

Masagos Cup

1st Runners-Up

Netball

National School Games (NSG East Zone) B and C Girls

1st Round

M1 Schools Challenge League (2nd Tier of National Competition)

Champions for B and C Girls in group stage

Floorball

National School Games (NSG East Zone) B Boys and Girls

1st Round

National School Games (NSG East Zone) C Boys and Girls

C Girls – 2nd Round (National Top 8) 
C Boys - 1st Runners-Up (National Finals)

Clubs and Societies

Science & Environment Club

RoboFest 2015 Intermediate Robotics (Secondary)

Judges Award (Most unique design robot)

12th National PET Rocket Competition 2015

1)Parachute System Category: Individual 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th positions 
2)Precision Precision Targeting Category (60m): Individual 3rd ,7th, 9th, 10th and 11th positions 
3)Overall Schools; 1st position for Precision Targeting Category (60m) and 1st for the Parachute System Category

GLIDERFEST@RP 2015

BEST AESTHETIC GLIDER AWARD 
TAY YOU LONG KYLE (3E1) 
DARYL NG YONG JIE (2B) 
VALDEX KENNETH (2G) 
LEONG JUN RONG (1C)

Infocomm Club

National StrITwise Challenge – Youth Tech Fest Game show

2nd Runner Up

PA Club

Singapore Youth Photography Competition

1 selected in Junior Category 3rd place

Art Club

Singapore Youth Photography Competition

3rd place in Junior Category

National School Games (Student Initiatied Activities)

Cross-Country

NSG National Cross-Country Championship

BDS Fastest in: 
B Boys: 35th 
B Girls: 150th 
C Boys: 88th 
C Girls: 138th

Golf

National Inter School Golf Championship 2015

1st Round

Taekwondo

B and C Division Kyorugi

Prelim Rounds (1st Round)

Swimming

NSG Swimming Championship 2015

Prelim Rounds (1st Rd) 
Stephanie Chua (50m Free)- Finals

Handball

National Handball Competition 2015

2nd Runners-Up

Enrichment Category

 FCE

 East Zone Financial Literacy in Food and consumer Education Trail 2015

Bronze 

 Debaters

 ACJC Orator’s Trophy (Division 3 Championships) 7 Feb 2015

Shafeeqah Abdul Raoof, 2B 
 Preliminary Rounds 
Certificate of Participation

 

 Debate Association Division 3 championship

 Certificate of Participation

Frisbee 

 YC! Jubilee Cup – Zonal Competition and Nationals

 From BDS: Clarissa Wong 3E3, Owenn Tang 3E3 and Mac Charlene 3G 
Champions of cluster – E2 and National Champion

Photography 

 Singapore Youth Photography Competition

 1st in Senior Category 
3rd in Junior Category

Year 2014

CCA

Activity

Achievement

Uniformed Group

Scouts

Frank Cooper Sands Award

Gold (4th consecutive in 2014)

Girl Guides

Puan Noor Aishah Award

Gold (4th consecutive in 2014)

 Boys' Brigade

 James M Fraser Award

Silver (2nd consecutive in 2014) 

 NCDCC

 Unit Overall Proficiency Award

 Gold (4th consecutive in 2014)

 

Sustained Excellence Award (for 3 continuous years, 2013) 

 

 

 Unit Best Cadet

WO Muhd Syafique Bin Muhd A 

 

 SCDF – NCDCC Pinnacle Badge Recipient 

WO Zafran Bin Azhar 

 NPCC

 Unit Overall Proficiency Award

 Gold rectified by HQ after official release. (5th consecutive in 2014)

 

 Sustained Excellence Award (for 5 continuous years, 2014)

 

 NCC

 Best Unit Competition

Gold